“A Legal Theory” 6–14–2022
[…] (2) opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States or impedes the course of justice under those laws.

In any situation covered by clause (1), the State shall be considered to have denied the equal protection of the laws secured by the Constitution.”

I have little doubt Eastman knew about this little gem and trust me, it never hurts to have a power derived from the 14th Amendment on your side.

My next no-brainer (something Trump probably likes) would be to invoke 18 U.S. Code § 2383 — Rebellion or insurrection

“Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”

What if Trump decided to utilize this law against Joe Biden? Kamala Harris? Hillary Clinton? The list goes on and on for pray tell me, at this point, who exactly was going to stop Trump from arresting, without due process of law, anyone that say, an inebriated Rudy Giuliani asked him to?