“A Legal Theory” 6–14–2022
[…] By declaring the results of the 2020 “stolen” election as a “crisis” hardly a stretch for Trump, and this is mere speculation, opted to confiscate all of the ballots and machines possibly infected by the ghost of Hugo Chavez, or under the influence of and subject to control by the Germans, Italians, Chinese or for that matter, Hunter Biden’s laptop. And importantly, any machines owned and operated by Dominion.

As a matter of established law, under 10 U.S. Code § 253 — Interference with State and Federal law,

“The President, by using the militia or the armed forces, or both, or by any other means, shall take such measures as he considers necessary to suppress, in a State, any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy, if it —

(1) so hinders the execution of the laws of that State, and of the United States within the State, that any part or class of its people is deprived of a right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Constitution and secured by law, and the constituted authorities of that State are unable, fail, or refuse to protect that right, privilege, or immunity, or to give that protection; or

(2) opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States or impedes the course of justice under those laws.

In any situation covered by clause (1), the State shall be considered to have denied the equal protection of the laws secured by the Constitution.”

I have little doubt Eastman knew about this little gem and trust me, it never hurts to have a power derived from the 14th Amendment on your side.

My next no-brainer (something Trump probably likes) would be to invoke 18 U.S. Code § 2383 — Rebellion or insurrection